Congressional Veteran Commendation

CONGRESSIONAL VETERAN COMMENDATION

The Congressional Veteran Commendation (CVC), in conjunction with the Veterans History Project sponsored by the Library of Congress, has been created to honor the distinguished veterans of Texas’ 26th Congressional District and to preserve their stories for future generations of Americans.

Veterans who are nominated must be currently residing in the 26th District of Texas and have served our nation with honor consistent with the finest traditions of military service. The nominated veterans must also have served their community. A Review Board comprised of past commendation recipients will review the nominations and make recommendations. Up to five individuals may be named to receive the 26th Congressional District Veteran Commendation for 2021. 

To nominate a veteran for the 26th Congressional District Veteran Commendation for 2021, please complete the Nomination Form here and submit to my Lake Dallas district office by September 20, 2021.  For more information, contact Robin Vaughan, Deputy District Director, at robin.vaughan@mail.house.gov.  The 2021 CVC flyer can be found here.

 




2018 CVC Recipients’ Photo: 
(front row left to right) Christopher Martin, Gustav Wittschack, Congressman Michael C. Burgess, (back row left to right) Virgil Aldag, Lewis Duckwall II, Robert Lessard


Past Congressional Veteran Commendation recipients are: 

2020

  • Paul Bastaich (Senior Master Sergeant – US Air Force), Oak Point
  • Richard Cook (Lieutenant – US Navy), Double Oak
  • Jacob Schick (Corporal – US Marine Corps), Frisco
  • Dennis Sheridan (Captain – US Army), Trophy Club
  • Danny Weakley (Master Sergeant – US Army), Little Elm

2019

  • Sharon Balsley (Lt. Colonel – US Army), Corinth
  • Carlos Gallardo (Captain – US Air Force), Frisco
  • Tom Kim (Lt. Commander - US Navy), Highland Village
  • Robert Kohankie II (Lt. Commander – US Navy), Flower Mound
  • James Trombley (Sergeant – US Marine Corps), Frisco

2018

  • Virgil Aldag (Specialist 4th Class - US Army), Denton  
  • Lewis Duckwall II ( Gunnery Sergeant - US Marine Corps), Lake Dallas
  • Robert Lessard (Sergeant First Class - US Army), Aubrey
  • Christopher Martin (Colonel - US Army), Argyle          
  • Gustav Wittschack (Sergeant First Class - US Army), Cross Roads

2017

  • Paul Farrar (Staff Sergeant - US Army), Denton 
  • Donald Graves (Corporal - US Marine Corps), Fort Worth 
  • Paul Perez Jr. (Master Sergeant - US Air Force), Flower Mound 
  • Donald Phillips (Chief Petty Officer - US Navy), Denton  
  • Johnnie Yellock II (Staff Sergeant - US Air Force), Lantana 

2016

  •  Roberta DuTeil (Lieutenant Junior Grade - U.S. Navy), Bartonville
  • William “Bill” Lawrence (Colonel - U.S. Air Force), Highland Village
  • Virginia “Ginger” Simonson (Lieutenant Colonel - U.S. Army), Highland Village
  • Clinton Turner (Corporal - U.S. Army), Denton 
  • Charles “Chuck” Wright (1st Lieutenant - U.S. Marine Corps), Frisco

2015

  • Jack Bailey (Major - US Army/Commander - US Navy), Flower Mound
  • Forrest Beadle (Captain - US Army), Denton
  • Doug Brown (Chief Warrant Officer - US Army), Flower Mound
  • Andre “Frenchy” Rheault (Master Sergeant - US Air Force), Denton
  • Gary Steele (Senior Master Sergeant - US Air Force), Denton

2014

  • Charles Correll (Colonel - U.S. Air Force), Denton
  • Peter Lane (Colonel - U.S. Air Force), Denton
  • Jack Milligan (Lieutenant Colonel  - U.S. Army), Highland Village
  • Pat Smith (Colonel - U.S. Air Force), Denton
  • William Splichal (Chief Warrant Officer 4 - U.S. Army), Trophy Club 

2013

  • Gilbert Brown (Sergeant - US Army), Lewisville 
  • Jerry Galler (Storekeeper 3rd Class– US Navy), Highland Village
  • James Rosengren (Major – US Army), Flower Mound

2012

  •  Robert Baird (Lieutenant Colonel - U.S. Army), Lantana
  • Victor Durrance (Sergeant - U.S. Army Air Force), Gainesville
  • Andrew Fortunato (Lieutenant Colonel  - U.S. Marine Corps), Keller
  • Joe Gray (Colonel - U.S. Army), North Richland Hills
  • Mugg Pawless (Private First Class - U.S. Army), Gainesville

2011

  • Gary Alexander (Corporal - Marines), Gainesville
  • Julius Fambry (1st Sergeant - Army), The Colony
  • Donald Langa (Lieutenant Commander - Navy), Denton
  • Joe M. Leonard, Jr. (Captain - Army), Gainesville
  • Leroy M. Williamson, Sr. (1st Lieutenant - Army/Air Force), Denton

2010

  • Major Lee Roy Keith, (U.S. Marine Corps), Denton
  • Sergeant Arlen Ray Mayfield, Jr., (U.S. Army), Lewisville
  • Master Sergeant Guy Northrup, (U.S. Marine Corps), Lewisville
  • Colonel Larry Patterson, (U.S. Army), Highland Village
  • Major Richard Stewart, (U.S. Army/U.S. Air Force), Denton

2009

  • Corporal Arthur F. Berg (U.S. Army), Lewisville 
  • Colonel Ernest L. Isbell (U.S. Army, Ret.), Highland Village
  • Captain Hank Scheible (U.S. Air Force, Ret.), Denton 

2008

  • Staff Sergeant Mark H. Graunke, Jr. (U.S. Marine Corps), Denton
  • Commander Robert Heid (U.S. Navy, Ret.), Flower Mound
  • Sergeant Donald W. Pettigrew (U.S. Marine Corps), Gainesville
  • Colonel Walter W. Pine (U.S. Army/U.S. Air Force, Ret.), Keller
  • Major Earl L. Russell, III (U.S. Army/Army Reserve, Ret.), Gainesville

2007

  • LtCol Walter Dyer (USAF, Ret.), Highland Village
  • Col Susanne Hechinger (USAF, TX ANG, Ret.), Flower Mound
  • Col James P. Mariades (USMC, Ret.), Copper Canyon
  • LtCol Edward “Red” Weir (U.S. Air Corps/Air Forces, USAF, Ret.), Denton
  • Capt William B. Springfield (USMC, Ret.), Flower Mound

2006

  • SgtMaj Thomas Blagg (USMC, Ret.), Denton
  • Mr. Woodrow Wilson Burch, Jr., (U.S. Army/U.S. Air Force), Denton
  • LtCol Ivan N. Glasscock (USAF, Ret.), Denton

2005

  • Mr. Johnnie Bulen (U.S. Army), Lewisville
  • LtGen Charles R. Hamm, (USAF, Ret.), Argyle
  • Mr. Reby Cary (U.S. Coast Guard), Fort Worth