Congressional Art Competition



Each year in the spring, my office participates in the Congressional Art Competition, "An Artistic Discovery." This nationwide competition provides an excellent opportunity to showcase the talent of high school students and acknowledge our nation's gifted young adults. Since the U.S. House of Representatives created the competition in 1982, hundreds of thousands of talented high school students have served as artistic ambassadors of their communities.

The annual contest is open to public, private and home-schooled high school students residing and/or attending schools located in the 26th Congressional District. The Greater Denton Arts Council (GDAC) co-sponsors the annual juried event and selects a professional artist/educator to judge the annual competition.

Anu Lal,
a sophomore art student of Chana Jayme at Lewisville High School – Harmon Campus, won the 2019 Grand Prize with her photograph entitled “Dawn.” As the Grand Prize winner, Anu will have her artwork displayed for an entire year in the U.S. Capitol and is invited to participate in a national ceremony honoring winning artists in Washington, D.C. this summer. 

 
Dr. Burgess and 2019 Art Competition Grand Prize Winner Anu Lal

Sarah Wainwright, a senior at Aubrey High School and a student of Andrew Scott, won First Place for her colored pencil drawing entitled “Framework.” Sarah will have her artwork displayed in Congressman Burgess’ Lake Dallas district office for the next year.


Dr. Burgess and First Prize Winner Sarah Wright

The public was invited to view the 2019 student entries on Congressman Burgess’ website from March 25-31 and vote online for their favorite artwork. Amanda Choi, who submitted her artwork entitled “Hot n Cold,” is the 2019 “Texas Choice” winner. Amanda is a junior at Westlake Academy and a student of Gail James.  


Dr. Burgess and 2019 Texas Choice Winner Amanda Choi


If you have any questions, contact Robin Vaughn in my Lake Dallas office by phone: 940-497-5031 or email: Robin.Vaughan@mail.house.gov

Thank you for the privilege to serve in the U.S. House of Representatives. 

Sincerely,

Michael C. Burgess, M.D.
Member of Congress

 







ARGYLE HIGH SCHOOL (Argyle ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Aidan Monticino

Taken For A Fool

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Lois Robertson

Night Time

 

 

AUBREY HIGH SCHOOL (Aubrey ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Sarah Wainwright

Framework

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Alyssa Farewell

Treacherous Tunnel

 

Elienai Tiago

The Simplicity

 

Amber Trammell

Wrangler

 

Kimmie Wesson

A Morning Jog

 

 

BRASWELL HIGH SCHOOL (Aubrey, Denton ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Leah Matney

Animateness

 

 

FLOWER MOUND HIGH SCHOOL (Lewisville ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Kathryn Forehand

Texas

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Ayusha Adhikari

Orange You Glad I Said Purple

 

Ashl Carey

The Texas Longhorn

 

Paloma Carlson

Saying Howdy

 

Kirstin DeBlonk

Natural Strength

 

Kylee Cochran

Fort Worth Stock Yards

 

Savannah Massey

Honest Abe

 

Jane Montalto

Cornfields Ablazing

 

Laurie K. Morel

Crystal

 

Elizabeth Roeling

Lone Star Steak

 

Abby Zechman

Chuck Wagon

 

 

Lewisville High School-HARMON 9th GRADE CAMPUS (Lewisville ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Hyun-Jee Kim

Horn of Freedom

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Nelson Camillo

Family Story

 

Rachel Cantu

Living in Color

 

Ashley CortesBallen

IWish

 

Natalie Gonzalez

Daydreaming of a Better Tomorrow

 

Myles Green

A Past Reflections

 

Anu Lal

Dawn

 

Katherine Reyes

Nature Prevails

 

Marlene Rodriguez

Mamut

 

Sydney Sparks

Fireflies

 

 

KELLER HIGH SCHOOL (Keller ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Ainsley Mendenhall

1925

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Ally Floth

001002010001200100

 

 

LAKE DALLAS HIGH SCHOOL (Lake Dallas ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Gillian Stinson

Sunflower and Circles

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Avery Adkins

Jimena

 

Freddy Aguilar

Texas Sunset

 

Samantha Friday

Numbus

 

Ellie Johnson

Daydreams and Whimsy

 

Christina King

Embroidered Beauty

 

Yumiko Ruiz-Lopez

Yumiko

 

 

LEADERSHIP PREP SCHOOL (Frisco, Charter School)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Tessa Doan

Self Perception

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Abagail Showman

Childhood Magic

 

 

LITTLE ELM HIGH SCHOOL (Little Elm ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Tarra Sparks

Sweet Dreams

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

 Minha Cruz

Hint of Gold

 

Claire Felice

Cost of Our Creations

 

Abigail Jones

Strange

 

Maria Nguyen

Tropic

 

Jessica Solis

Wanna Play

 

Kaitlyn Somogye

Can You Feel It

 

 

MARCUS HIGH SCHOOL-9th GRADE CAMPUS (Flower Mound, Lewisville ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Luke Dodson

Perspectives on Attraction

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Presli Shaughnessy

Art is Freedom

 

Kaitlyn Williams

Church of the Beatitudes

 

 

MARCUS HIGH SCHOOL (Flower Mound, Lewisville ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Gabi Hill

Yellow Mustang

Julie Barker

Shoes

 

Savannah Heim

Twelfth Man

 

Tamyra Kelly

My Mom My Hero

 

Caitlin Reimer

An Idea

 

Katie Smith

Dandelion

 

Julie Suttle

Veteran's Day B'us'

 

Kyndel Westrope

We The People

 

Kaitlyn White

Made In The USA

 

Allie Williamson

Luke in the Morning

 

 

REEDY HIGH SCHOOL (Frisco ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Yunbeen Bae

Soaring - Patriotism

 

 

RYAN HIGH SCHOOL (Denton ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Victor Matute

Family

 

JUROR' CHOICE

Ava Bohnert

Split Ends

 

Emily Huffhines

A Moment of Memories

 

Joselyn Molina

Dead Leaves

 

Ashlyn Ries

Intrinsic

 

SANGER HIGH SCHOOL (Sanger ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Dylan Vandergrif

Moody Self Portrait

 

Mathilda Poux

No Concept of Time

 

 

THE COLONY HIGH SCHOOL (Lewisville ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Monica Mosqueda

Ride of a Lifetime

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Alivia Focht

Wild Patriotism

 

Alexa Kidwell

Enson

 

Layla Montemayor

Sonny

 

Briana Petranek

145

 

Haley Richings

Watch Your Step

 

 

TIMBER CREEK HIGH SCHOOL (Fort Worth, Keller ISD)

BEST OF SCHOOL

Abby Dunn

Rooted

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Abigail Askenasy

Steady

 

Gracie Baker

Truth Serum

 

Oliver Dixson

Apple's End

 

Ruth Gallardo

In the Forest

 

Karson Gopffarth

Identity

 

Evelyn Haskins

Cowboy Table

 

Shea Jackowski

Contemplation

 

Ashley Langford

Idea

 

Gabriella Levine

Heritage

 

Adrienne Lewis

Willy Billy

 

Taimani Matthews

Innocence

 

Paige Ndjountche

Lesdeux Visagetourne

 

Hannah Ongmanchi

Fragile Intent

 

Destiney Richardson

Grandma's Counter

 

Nina Rush

Pensive

 

Zach Sitton

City Streets

 

Katysha Velez

Items of my Like

 

 

WESTLAKE ACADEMY (Charter School, Westlake)

BEST OF SCHOOL & TEXAS CHOICE

Amanda Choi

Hot n Cold

 

JUROR'S CHOICE

Madison Breazeale

Mind Full of Melody

 

Shelley Suttles

Heated Thoughts