Pictured from left to right: Pat Smith, Charles Correll, Congressman Burgess, Peter Lane, William Splichal, Jack Milligan 
 
Congressional Veteran Commendation

The Congressional Veteran Commendation, in conjunction with the Veterans History Project sponsored by the Library of Congress, has been created to honor the distinguished veterans of Texas’ 26th Congressional District and to preserve their stories for future generations of Americans.

Veterans who are nominated must be currently residing in the 26th District of Texas and have served our nation with honor consistent with the finest traditions of military service. The nominated veterans must also have served their community. A Review Board comprised of past commendation recipients will review the nominations and make recommendations.  Up to five individuals may be named to receive the 26th Congressional District Veteran Commendation for 2015.
Note: Nominations for the 2015 Congressional Veteran Commendation will open in Summer 2015.

I will publicly recognize those individuals selected to receive the Congressional Veteran Commendation at the annual “Salute Our Veterans” luncheon sponsored by the Highland Village Business Association.  Also, it is planned that an in-depth interview will be conducted with commendees, and that interview will be forwarded to the Veterans History Project to be added to the Library of Congress collection.  For more information regarding the project, visit http://www.loc.gov/vets/
  
To obtain additional information regarding the Congressional Veteran Commendation or the Veterans History Project, please contact my Deputy District Director, Robin Vaughan, by phone at (940) 497-5031 or via email at robin.vaughan@mail.house.gov.

Past Congressional Veteran Commendation recipients are: 

2014

• Charles Correll (Colonel - U.S. Air Force), Denton
• Peter Lane (Colonel - U.S. Air Force), Denton
• Jack Milligan (Lieutenant Colonel  - U.S. Army), Highland Village
• Pat Smith (Colonel - U.S. Air Force), Denton
• William Splichal (Chief Warrant Officer 4 - U.S. Army), Trophy Club 

2013
 
• Gilbert Brown (Sergeant - US Army), Lewisville 
• Jerry Galler (Storekeeper 3rd Class– US Navy), Highland Village
• James Rosengren (Major – US Army), Flower Mound.

2012
 
• Robert Baird (Lieutenant Colonel - U.S. Army), Lantana
• Victor Durrance (Sergeant - U.S. Army Air Force), Gainesville
• Andrew Fortunato (Lieutenant Colonel  - U.S. Marine Corps), Keller
• Joe Gray (Colonel - U.S. Army), North Richland Hills
• Mugg Pawless (Private First Class - U.S. Army), Gainesville

2011
 
• Gary Alexander (Corporal - Marines), Gainesville
• Julius Fambry (1st Sergeant - Army), The Colony
• Donald Langa (Lieutenant Commander - Navy), Denton
• Joe M. Leonard, Jr. (Captain - Army), Gainesville
• Leroy M. Williamson, Sr. (1st Lieutenant - Army/Air Force), Denton

2010
 
• Major Lee Roy Keith, (U.S. Marine Corps), Denton
• Sergeant Arlen Ray Mayfield, Jr., (U.S. Army), Lewisville
• Master Sergeant Guy Northrup, (U.S. Marine Corps), Lewisville
• Colonel Larry Patterson, (U.S. Army), Highland Village
• Major Richard Stewart, (U.S. Army/U.S. Air Force), Denton

2009

• Corporal Arthur F. Berg (U.S. Army), Lewisville 
• Colonel Ernest L. Isbell (U.S. Army, Ret.), Highland Village 
• Captain Hank Scheible (U.S. Air Force, Ret.), Denton 

2008

• Staff Sergeant Mark H. Graunke, Jr. (U.S. Marine Corps), Denton
• Commander Robert Heid (U.S. Navy, Ret.), Flower Mound
• Sergeant Donald W. Pettigrew (U.S. Marine Corps), Gainesville
• Colonel Walter W. Pine (U.S. Army/U.S. Air Force, Ret.), Keller
• Major Earl L. Russell, III (U.S. Army/Army Reserve, Ret.), Gainesville

2007

• LtCol Walter Dyer (USAF, Ret.), Highland Village
• Col Susanne Hechinger (USAF, TX ANG, Ret.), Flower Mound
• Col James P. Mariades (USMC, Ret.), Copper Canyon
• LtCol Edward “Red” Weir (U.S. Air Corps/Air Forces, USAF, Ret.), Denton
• Capt William B. Springfield (USMC, Ret.), Flower Mound

2006
 
• SgtMaj Thomas Blagg (USMC, Ret.), Denton
• Mr. Woodrow Wilson Burch, Jr., (U.S. Army/U.S. Air Force), Denton
• LtCol Ivan N. Glasscock (USAF, Ret.), Denton

2005

• Mr. Johnnie Bulen (U.S. Army), Lewisville
• LtGen Charles R. Hamm, (USAF, Ret.), Argyle
• Mr. Reby Cary (U.S. Coast Guard), Fort Worth